Week of March 24-28

CECBlogLeave a Comment

THIS WEEK AT CEC

  • March 24-30—CCD Spring Break
  • March 28—Higher Education Expo at Auraria—for select 9th graders (9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.)
  • March 29—No Saturday School

ELIOT STREET CAFE

  • Soups of the week:
Tuesday : Cream of broccoli
Wed: Chicken with rice
Thursday: Spicy southwest vegetable
Friday: Manhattan Clam Chowder
  • Specials of the week:

1: Braised lemon cod with white wine sauce—served with rice and veggies

2: Turkey burger with mushrooms and swiss gruyere served with fries

UPCOMING EVENTS
  • March 29—No Saturday School
  • March 31-April 4—CEC/DPS Spring Break
  • April 5—No Saturday School
  • April 4-5—Robotics competition at DU: Competition runs all day Friday until about 6pm and until noon on Saturday. Finals occur Saturday afternoon
  • April 12—New student interviews (8:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.)
  • April 16—9th Grade Bowling for TCAP Perfect Attenders
  • April 16-17 ACT Prep Test for 11th graders
  • April 17—11th Grade ACT Family Taco Night, (5 p.m.-6:30 p.m.)
  • April 18—9th Grade only BBQ and ice cream social fundraising prize (1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.)
  • April 24—Senior College Acceptance Night (6 p.m.-7 p.m.)
  • April 25—Thai Buffet, Eliot Street Café (11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.)
  • April 30MCNC Student Leadership Conference

CLUB MEETINGS

Monday

  • Student Board of Education, Room 204, 10:05-10:45
  • Fitness Club, Room 102, 2:45-4:00pm
  • Mock Trial, Room 224, 3-4:30pm
  • National Honor Society, 1st Monday of the month, Room 209, 3-4pm
  • First Robotics Challenge

Tuesday

  • Chess Club, Room 209, 10:40-11:45am
  • Knitting Club, Room 209, 10:40-11:45am
  • Young Artist Studio, at the Center for Visual Arts on Santa Fe, 4:30-6pm

Wednesday

  • Student Board, Room 205, 10:05-10:45
  • GSA, Library, Lunch
  • Jiu Jitsu, Room 115, 3-3:45
  • Fiber/Jewelry Club, Room 114, 3-4pm
  • Mock Trial, Room 224, 3-4:30pm
  • MESA, Room 118, 2:45-4pm
  • HOSA, Room 103, 2:45-3:15
  • Skills USA/Urban Riders, Room 118, 3-4pm
  • First Robotics Challenge

Thursday

  • Fitness Club, Room 102, 2:45-4:00pm
  • Mock Trial, Room 224, 3-4:30pm
  • Film Geeks, 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month
  • First Robotics Challenge
  • Yoga, Library, 3:00-4:00pm

Friday

  • Anime/Asian Culture Club/Club Suzaku, Room 220, 3-5pm
  • Prom Committee, Room 202, Lunch
  • Interact Club, Room 218, 3pm-4:30pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *